RAN Band Honours and Awards

Member of the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

  • Commissioned Bandmaster Joshua Ventry, RAN - 1 January 1935
  • Lieutenant Commander George Hooker, RAN - 13 June 1957

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

  • Lieutenant Commander William Warland Farrell, RAN - 11 June 1984
    In recognition of service to the Musician Branch of the RAN
  • Lieutenant Commander Ashley William Greedy, RAN - 26 January 1993
    In recognition of service to the RAN, particularly as Musical Director of the Victoria Naval Band

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

  • LCDR Phillip Charles Anderson, RAN - 14 June 2004
    For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy and the Navy Band in the field of music
  • WO Geoffry Alan Russell, RAN - 13 June 1983
    For service in the training of musicians in the Royal Australian Navy School of Music.
  • CPO Leslie Harold Lyndon Wright, RAN - 9 June 1986
    For service to the Fremantle Port Division of the Royal Australian Naval Reserves while serving at HMAS Leeuwin
  • CPO Rodney Thomas Coughran-Lane, RAN - 26 January 1995
    In recognition of service to the RAN, particularly in the field of Ceremonial Music as Drum Major RAN Band, Vic

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

  • LS Martyn Hancock - 14 June 2014
    For meritorious achievement as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Australian Navy Band in the area of composing and music arrangement

Australian Active Service Medal (AASM)

  • CMDR Phillip Anderson OAM RAN (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • LCDR Paul Cottier (ICAT and IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • LEUT Michelle Coleman (IRAQ 2003)
  • LEUT Brian O'Kane
  • SBLT Matthew Klohs (IRAQ 2003)
  • WO Andrew Sansom
  • CPO Douglas Antonoff (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • CPO Gabriel Kicsak (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • CPO Andrew Stapleton (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • CPO Michael Vaughan (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • PO Raymond Dowler (ICAT)
  • PO Mark Ham (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • PO Daniel Hobson (IRAQ 2003)
  • PO Lucas Kennedy (IRAQ 2003)
  • PO Gordon Orr (ICAT)
  • PO Camille Smith (IRAQ 2003)
  • PO Kara Williams (IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Meredith Aston (ICAT and IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • LS Jason Beach (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Brett Douglas (IRAQ 2003 )
  • LS Robert Flynn (ICAT)
  • LS Aaron Geeves (IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Christopher Goninon (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Yoshinari Izumi (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Lachlan MacFie (IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Alistair McCarthy (IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Daniel McMahon (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Grant Metcalfe (IRAQ 2003)
  • LS Christopher Palamountain (ICAT and IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Michael Cairncross (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Matthew Capper (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Ross Chapman (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Damian Dowd (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Chris Ellis (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Iain Foster (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Stephen Foxe (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Dayne Grindley (ICAT)
  • AB Andrew Hansch (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Sonya Henderson (ICAT and IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Tracy Kennedy (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Belinda Marks (ICAT and IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Bruce McIntyre (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Dana Moran (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Kirstin Paynter (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Shannon Rankine (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Carl Riseley (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Volker Schoeler (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Vladimir Shvetsov (ICAT and IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Nadene Starkie (IRAQ 2003)
  • AB Shaun Tatnell (IRAQ 2003 with Iraq campaign medal)
  • AB Gregory Turner (ICAT)
  • AB Heather Wright (IRAQ 2003)

Operational Service Medal (OSM)

  • PO Gordon Orr
  • AB Dayne Grindley

Meritorious Unit Citation

  • HMAS Kanimbla - 27 November 2003
    For sustained outstanding service in warlike operations as the command ship for the multinational Maritime Interception Force Screen Commander during Operation FALCONER.

The following musicians were deployed onboard HMAS Kanimbla as members of the ship's Flight Deck Team:

  • LS Christopher Palamountain
  • LS Meredith Susan Reeves
  • AB Sonya Jane Henderson

Centenary Medal

  • CPO Michael Charles Vaughan - 1 January 2000
    For service to Navy logistical and musical activities in support of Centenary celebrations.

Champion Shots (Australia)

  • PO Gordon Orr (Clasp 2011)