Ship Histories

Select from the list below to view ship data and historical facts of past RAN vessels.

We apologise if a ship you are particularly interested in is not on this list. Our Naval History Section continues to work on updating this list, however researching each individual ship history is an involved process that entails reviewing monthly Reports of Proceedings and official logs for each year of a ship's commission. Often this material can span a period of greater than 20 years and it takes considerable time to review it and author an accurate history suitable for publication. Your patience in this matter is appreciated.

Name Pennant Commissionedsort descending Decommissioned/Lost
HMAS Diamantina (I) K377, A266 27 April 1945 29 February 1980
HMAS Gawler (II) P212 27 August 1983 8 July 2006
HMAS Anzac (I) G90 27 January 1920 30 July 1931
HMAS Tasmania H25 27 January 1920 09 January 1928
HMAS Tattoo H26 27 January 1920 19 June 1936
HMAS Stalwart (I) H14 27 January 1920 01 December 1925
HMAS Success (I) H02 27 January 1920 21 May 1930
HMAS Swordsman H11 & F3A 27 January 1920 21 December 1929
HMAS Yarra (III) DE 45 27 July 1961 22 November 1985
HMAS Burdekin K376 27 June 1944 18 April 1946
HMAS Fantome 27 November 1914 14 January 1919
HMAS Air Watch ASR 927 27 November 1944 24 September 1946
HMAS Kangaroo A291 27 September 1940 15 December 1955
HMAS Balikpapan L 126 27 September 1974 12 December 2012
HMAS AE2 81 28 February 1914 30 April 1915
HMAS AE1 80 28 February 1914 14 September 1914
HMAS Kookaburra A331 28 February 1939 3 December 1958
HMAS Goulburn J167, B243, A117 28 February 1941 27 September 1946
HMAS Air Mercy ASR 925 28 February 1945 1957
HMAS Air Speed ASR 910 28 February 1945
HMAS Stuart (II) DE48 28 June 1963 26 July 1991
HMAS Air Bird ASR 915 28 March 1945 30 September 1946
HMAS Bendigo (II) P211 28 May 1983 9 September 2006
HMAS Napier G97 28 November 1940 25 October 1945
HMAS Wollongong (II) P206 28 November 1981 11 February 2006
HMAS Melbourne (II) R21 28 October 1955 30 June 1982
HMAS Hobart (I) D63 28 September 1938 20 December 1947
HMAS Kanimbla (II) L51 29 August 1994 25 November 2011
HMAS Sydney (IV) 03 29 January 1983 7 November 2015
HMAS Allenwood AL 29 July 1941 31 October 1944
HMAS Broome (I) J191 29 July 1942 April 1946
HMAS Nestor G02 3 February 1941 16 June 1942
HMAS Bunbury (I) J241 3 January 1943 26 August 1946
HMAS Torrens (I) D67 3 July 1916 12 May 1926
HMAS Arrow P88 3 July 1968 7 February 1975
HMAS Whyalla (II) P 208 3 July 1982 2 September 2005
HMAS Patricia Cam 3 March 1942 22 January 1943
HMAS Bundaberg (II) P91 3 March 2007 18 December 2014
HMAS Cootamundra J316, M186 30 April 1943 8 June 1959
HMAS Derwent F22/DE22/DE49 30 April 1964 8 August 1994
HMAS Ballarat (I) J184 & B236 30 August 1941 27 September 1946
HMAS Teal M1152 30 August 1962 31 May 1973
HMAS Tolga TL 30 December 1940 3 March 1946
HMAS Emu DT 931 30 July 1946 17 December 1959
HMAS Arunta (I) I30/D5/D130 30 March 1942 21 December 1956
HMAS Kybra 30 September 1940 23 November 1945
HMAS Air Master ASR 919 31 August 1944
HMAS Marguerite T51 31 January 1920 23 July 1929
HMAS Terka TR 31 January 1941 25 January 1943
HMAS Dubbo (I) J251/M251 31 July 1942 7 February 1947
HMAS Brisbane (I) 31 October 1916 24 September 1935
HMAS Tarakan (I) L3017 4 July 1946 12 March 1954
HMAS Parramatta (III) DE 46 4 July 1961 11 January 1991
HMAS Gympie J238, M238 4 November 1942 23 May 1946
HMAS Adelaide (I) 5 August 1922 13 May 1946
HMAS Bonthorpe BT 5 February 1940 17 February 1945
HMAS Brunei L 127 5 January 1973 20 November 2014
RAFA Biloela 5 July 1920 14 November 1927
HMAS Hawkesbury (I) K363 5 July 1944 14 February 1955
HMAS Cessnock (II) P210 5 March 1983 23 June 2005
HMAS Samuel Benbow 5 September 1940 1 November 1945
HMAS Geraldton (I) J178, B242 and A116 6 April 1942 14 June 1946
HMAS Bathurst (I) J158 6 December 1940 27 September 1946
HMAS Colac J242, M05 6 January 1942 27 November 1945
HMAS Quiberon G81/F03 6 July 1942 26 June 1964
HMAS Moresby (II) AGS 73 6 March 1964 13 November 1997
HMAS Poyang PY 6 May 1943 6 March 1946
HMAS Latrobe J234, M234 6 November 1942 13 March 1953
HMAS Kanimbla (I) F23 6 October 1939 25 March 1949
HMAS Kalgoorlie J192, B245, A119 7 April 1942 8 May 1946
HMAS Stawell J348 7 August 1943 26 March 1946
HMAS Macquarie K532 7 December 1945 17 March 1954
HMAS Buna L132 7 December 1973 26 November 1974
HMAS Koala A315 7 February 1940 18 April 1957
HMAS Echuca J252/M252 7 September 1942 29 June 1948
HMAS Quality G62 7 September 1942 25 January 1946
HMAS Ibis (II) M1183 7 September 1962 4 May 1984
HMAS Parramatta (II) U44 8 April 1940 27 November 1941
HMAS Tamworth J191 8 August 1942 30 April 1946
HMAS Kuru 83 8 December 1941 22 October 1943
HMAS Larrakia (I) 81 8 December 1941 16 February 1944
HMAS Air Trail ASR 916 8 February 1945
HMAS Air Faith ASR 909 Y258 8 February 1945 29 August 1946
HMAS Betano L 133 8 February 1974 12 December 2012
HMAS Whyalla (I) J153 8 January 1942 16 May 1946
HMAS Tobruk (I) D37 8 May 1950 29 October 1960
HMAS Duchess D154 8 May 1964 23 October 1977
HMAS Air Sailor ASR 926 8 November 1944 31 August 1946
HMAS Cowra J351, M351 8 October 1943 26 June 1953
HMAS Gladstone (II) P216 8 September 1984 13 March 2007
HMAS Launceston (I) J179 9 April 1942 23 March 1946
HMAS Goonambee 9 August 1940 4 October 1944
HMAS Stalwart (II) D215 9 February 1968 9 March 1990
HMAS Canberra (I) D33 9 July 1928 9 August 1942
HMAS Bungaree 9 June 1941 7 August 1946
HMAS Labuan (II) L 128 9 March 1973 20 November 2014
HMAS Bowen J285, M285 9 November 1942 17 January 1946
HMAS Beryl (II) F71/BL 9 October 1939 13 December 1945
HMAS Goorangai GR 9 October 1939 20 November 1940
HMAS Orara N3FI 9 October 1939 14 May 1945

Pages