Current Ships

Name Pennant Type Commanding Officer
HMAS Albany ACPB 86 Patrol Boat (PB) Attack Division
HMAS Anzac (III) FFH 150 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Commander Matthew Doornbos
HMAS Ararat (II) ACPB 89 Patrol Boat (PB) Assail Division
HMAS Armidale (II) ACPB 83 Patrol Boat (PB) Attack Division
HMAS Arunta (II) FFH 151 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Commander David Tietzel
HMAS Ballarat (II) FFH 155 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Commander Matthew Doornbos
HMAS Bathurst (II) ACPB 85 Patrol Boat (PB) Attack Division
HMAS Benalla (II) A 04 Surveying Ship, Coastal (AGSC)
HMAS Broome (II) ACPB 90 Patrol Boat (PB) Assail Division
HMAS Brunei L 127 Landing Craft, Heavy (LCH) Lieutenant Commander Matthew Richardson
HMAS Bundaberg (II) ACPB 91 Patrol Boat (PB) Ardent Division
NUSHIP Canberra (III) LHD02 Amphibious Assault Ship (LHD) Captain Jonathan Sadleir
HMAS Childers ACPB 93 Patrol Boat (PB) Ardent Division
HMAS Choules L100 Landing Ship, Dock (LSD) Commander Ashley Papp
HMAS Collins SSG 73 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG)
HMAS Darwin FFG 04 Guided Missile Frigate (FFG) Commander Terence Morrison
HMAS Dechaineux SSG 76 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) Commander James Lybrand
HMAS Diamantina (II) M 86 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC)
HMAS Farncomb SSG 74 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG)
HMAS Gascoyne (II) M 85 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC)
HMAS Glenelg (II) ACPB 96 Patrol Boat (PB) Aware Division
HMAS Hawkesbury (II) M 83 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC)
HMAS Huon (II) M 82 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC)
HMAS Labuan (II) L 128 Landing Craft, Heavy (LCH)
HMAS Larrakia (II) ACPB 84 Patrol Boat (PB) Attack Division
HMAS Launceston (III) ACPB 94 Patrol Boat (PB) Ardent Division
HMAS Leeuwin A 245 Surveying Ship (AGS)
HMAS Maitland ACPB 88 Patrol Boat (PB) Assail Division
HMAS Maryborough (II) ACPB 95 Patrol Boat (PB) Aware Division
HMAS Melbourne (III) FFG 05 Guided Missile Frigate (FFG) Commander William Waters
HMAS Melville A 246 Surveying Ship (AGS)
HMAS Mermaid A 02 Surveying Ship, Coastal (AGSC) Lieutenant Commander Sara Lambden
HMAS Newcastle FFG 06 Guided Missile Frigate (FFG) Commander Dominic MacNamara
HMAS Norman (II) M 84 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC) Lieutenant Commander Cameron Steil
ADV Ocean Shield
HMAS Paluma (IV) A 01 Surveying Ship, Coastal (AGSC) Lieutenant Peter Locke
HMAS Parramatta (IV) FFH 154 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Commander Andrew Willis
HMAS Perth (III) FFH 157 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Captain Lee Goddard
HMAS Pirie (II) ACPB 87 Patrol Boat (PB) Assail Division
HMAS Rankin SSG 78 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) Commander Byron Williamson
HMAS Sheean SSG 77 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) Commander Richard Smallwood
HMAS Shepparton (II) A 03 Surveying Ship, Coastal (AGSC) Lieutenant Commander Ian Jackson
HMAS Sirius O 266 Support Ship Commander Darren Grogan
HMAS Stuart (III) FFH 153 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Commander Aaron Nye
HMAS Success (II) OR 304 Support Ship Captain Justin Jones
HMAS Sydney (IV) FFG 03 Guided Missile Frigate (FFG) Commander Karl Brinckmann
HMAS Tarakan (II) L 129 Landing Craft, Heavy (LCH)
HMAS Tobruk (II) L 50 Landing Ship, Heavy (LSH)
HMAS Toowoomba (II) FFH 156 Frigate Helicopter (FFH) Commander Cath Hayes
HMAS Waller SSG 75 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG)
HMAS Warramunga (II) FFH 152 Frigate Helicopter (FFH)
HMAS Wollongong (III) ACPB 92 Patrol Boat (PB) Ardent Division
HMAS Yarra (IV) M 87 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC)