HMAS
Gladstone
(II)

HMAS Gladstone (II)
Class
Fremantle Class
Type
Patrol Boat (PB)
Pennant
P216
International Callsign
VLRN
Nickname
'Sadrock'
Builder
North Queensland Engineers and Agents, Cairns, Queensland
Launched
28 July 1984
Launched by
Senator Lady Florence Bjelke-Petersen, Wife of the Premier-Treasurer of Queensland , Sir Johannes Bjelke-Petersen
Commissioned
8 September 1984
Decommissioned
13 March 2007
Dimensions & Displacement
Displacement 220 tonnes
Length 42 metres
Beam 7.15 metres
Draught 1.8 metres
Performance
Speed 30 knots
Range 2360 nautical miles at 12 knots
Complement
Crew 24
Propulsion
Machinery
  • Two MTU 538 series 16-cylinder main propulsion engines
  • One Dorman 12-cylinder auxiliary propulsion engine
Horsepower 6140
Armament
Guns
  • 40/60 Bofors general purpose gun
  • Machine guns
Awards
Inherited Battle Honours
HMAS Gladstone (II) Badge

Commissioned in September 1984 and based at Cairns for her entire life, Gladstone (affectionately known by many as 'Sadrock') contributed to border protection and regional engagement for 22 and a half years, and over 618,000 miles. She continued her mission with alacrity right to the end.

Gladstone and her 14 sister FCPBs were the Navy's principal contribution to the nation's fisheries protection, immigration, customs and drug law enforcement operations.

Gladstone was launched on 28 July 1984 by Senator Lady Florence Bjelke-Petersen at North Queensland Engineers and Agents, Cairns, Queensland. Gladstone was then commissioned on 8 September 1984.
Gladstone was launched on 28 July 1984 by Senator Lady Florence Bjelke-Petersen at North Queensland Engineers and Agents, Cairns, Queensland. Gladstone was then commissioned on 8 September 1984.
HMAS Gladstone at sea.
HMAS Gladstone at sea.

The vessels worked hand-in-hand with other Government agencies and each year they provided up to 1800 patrol days as part of the Coastwatch-managed national surveillance effort. In the event of war they would have been tasked to control the waters close to the Australian mainland. They were well prepared for their patrol duties and other operational requirements.

 

HMAS Gladstone.
HMAS Gladstone.

In addition were central to Australia's engagement with countries in the South West Pacific region and deployed throughout Southeast Asia and the Pacific in support of Australia's strategic interests. The Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (and now the Armidale Class Patrol Boats) also supported Special Forces operations and provided a useful transport capability, particularly in disaster relief and humanitarian assistance operations.

Gladstone was equipped with high definition navigational radar, high and ultra high frequency communications equipment, gyro compasses and echo sounder. She was also fitted with a satellite navigation system that enabled the ship's position to be determined with great accuracy.

Gladstone was the second ship of this name within the RAN. HMAS Gladstone (I) was a Bathurst class corvette.

HMAS Gladstone in company with some of her sister Fremantle Class Patrol Boats
HMAS Gladstone in company with some of her sister Fremantle Class Patrol Boats

Decommissioning crew of HMAS Gladstone.

Decommissioning crew of HMAS Gladstone.

Commanding Officers of HMAS Gladstone (II)

08 Sep 1984 - 09 May 1986 Lieutenant Commander GW Sproule, RAN
09 May 1986 - 18 Nov 1987 Lieutenant Commander BM Dowsing, RAN
18 Nov 1987 - 14 Apr 1989 Lieutenant Commander AH Johnston, RAN
14 Apr 1989 - 19 Oct 1990 Lieutenant Commander GJ Mapson, RAN
19 Oct 1990 - 24 Apr 1992 Lieutenant Commander GJ Yorke, RAN
24 Apr 1992 - 29 Sep 1993 Lieutenant Commander G Turnbull, RAN
29 Sep 1993 - 18 Oct 1985 Lieutenant Commander PA Osbourne, RAN
18 Oct 1995 - 15 Apr 1997 Lieutenant Commander RDJ Barker, RN
15 Apr 1997 - 31 May 1999 Lieutenant Commander LVH Rixon, RAN
31 May 1999 - 03 Nov 2000 Lieutenant Commander WJ Bairstow, RAN
03 Nov 2000 - 02 Jul 2002 Lieutenant Commander PC Ashen, RAN
02 Jul 2002 - 07 Jan 2004 Lieutenant Commander CE Smith, CSM, RAN
07 Jan 2004 - 13 Dec 2005 Lieutenant Commander EM Moore, RAN
13 Dec 2005 - 16 Feb 2007 Lieutenant Commander JS Dick, RAN