HMAS
Ipswich
(II)

HMAS Ipswich (II)
Class
Fremantle Class
Type
Patrol Boat
Pennant
P209
International Callsign
VLRI
Motto
Dare to Defy
Builder
North Queensland Engineers and Agents, Cairns, Queensland
Laid Down
20 October 1980
Launched
25 September 1982
Launched by
Mrs D. Hayden, Wife of the Leader of the Opposition
Commissioned
13 November 1982
Decommissioned
11 May 2007
Dimensions & Displacement
Displacement 220 tonnes
Length 42 meters
Beam 7.15 meters
Draught 1.8 meters
Performance
Speed 30 knots
Range 2,360 nautical miles at 12 knots
Complement
Crew 24
Propulsion
Machinery
  • Two MTU 538 series 16-cylinder main propulsion engines
  • One Dorman 12-cylinder auxiliary propulsion engine
Horsepower 6,140
Armament
Guns
  • 40/60mm Bofors general purpose gun
  • 2 x .50 calibre (12.7mm) machine guns
Awards
Inherited Battle Honours
HMAS Ipswich (II) Badge

HMAS Ipswich was decommissioned on Friday 11 May 2007 in Cairns after 24 and a half years of dedicated service.

Commissioned on 13 November 1982, HMAS Ipswich was one of 14 highly capable and versatile Fremantle Class Patrol Boats in service with the Royal Australian Navy. She was one of five such vessels based at Cairns Naval Base in Far North Queensland.

 

Launching of Ipswich II.
Launching of Ipswich II.
Left: Booklet from the launching ceremony of HMAS Ipswich II on 25 September 1982. Right: Booklet from the commissioning ceremony of HMAS Ipswich II on 13 November 1982 at HMAS Cairns.
Left: Booklet from the launching ceremony of HMAS Ipswich II on 25 September 1982. Right: Booklet from the commissioning ceremony of HMAS Ipswich II on 13 November 1982 at HMAS Cairns.

 

Ipswich and her 14 sister FCPBs were the Navy's principal contribution to the nation's fisheries protection, immigration, customs and drug law enforcement operations.

Left: HMAS Ipswich left Darwin for the last time as a Darwin based patrol boat on 26 August 1985. Ipswich was based at HMAS Cairns from September 1985. Right: HMAS Ipswich II.
Left: HMAS Ipswich left Darwin for the last time as a Darwin based patrol boat on 26 August 1985. Ipswich was based at HMAS Cairns from September 1985. Right: HMAS Ipswich II.
HMAS Ipswich's freedom of entry to the City of Ipswich - Saturday 25 January 1986.
HMAS Ipswich's freedom of entry to the City of Ipswich - Saturday 25 January 1986.

The vessels worked hand-in-hand with other Government agencies and each year they provided up to 1800 patrol days as part of the Coastwatch-managed national surveillance effort. In the event of war they would have been tasked to control the waters close to the Australian mainland. They were well prepared for their patrol duties and other operational requirements.

HMAS Ipswich II in Sydney Harbour.
HMAS Ipswich II in Sydney Harbour.
Left: Ipswich firing the 40/60mm Bofors general purpose gun. Right: Ipswich sailing under the Sydney Harbour Bridge.
Left: Ipswich firing the 40/60mm Bofors general purpose gun. Right: Ipswich sailing under the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

In addition were central to Australia's engagement with countries in the South West Pacific region and deployed throughout Southeast Asia and the Pacific in support of Australia's strategic interests. The Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (and now the Armidale Class Patrol Boats) also supported Special Forces operations and provided a useful transport capability, particularly in disaster relief and humanitarian assistance operations.

Ipswich was equipped with high definition navigational radar, high and ultra high frequency communications equipment, gyro compasses and echo sounder. She was also fitted with a satellite navigation system that enabled the ship's position to be determined with great accuracy.

HMAS Ipswich carries the battle honours;

  • PACIFIC - 1942
  • SICILY - 1943
  • OKINAWA - 1945
  • INDIAN OCEAN - 1942 - 1945
HMAS Ipswich in company with two of her sister Fremantle Class Patrol Boats
HMAS Ipswich in company with two of her sister Fremantle Class Patrol Boats
About 30 Australian Naval Cadets will joined Ipswich in Caloundra to sail for it's last trip to Brisbane on 23 April 2007. Left: Ipswich crew members with the Australian Naval Cadets onboard HMAS Ipswich II. Right: Ipswich on the Brisbane River.
25 Australian Naval Cadets joined Ipswich in Caloundra to sail for it's last trip to Brisbane on 23 April 2007. Left: Ipswich crew members with the Australian Naval Cadets onboard HMAS Ipswich II. Right: Ipswich on the Brisbane River.
HMAS Ipswich berthing at Bulimba, QLD, c. April 2007.
HMAS Ipswich berthing at Bulimba, QLD, 23 April 2007.

These honours were awarded to the name of Ipswich in recognition of the career of the first ship, HMAS Ipswich (I) (named after the Queensland city), a Bathurst Class Minesweeper, more popularly known as a Corvette.

Decommissioning crew of Ispwich.
Decommissioning crew of Ispwich.

Left: Mrs D. Hayden, the launching lady of Ipswich II, inspecting the guard at the decommissioning ceremony. Right: The Australian White Ensign is lowered for the last on HMA Ships' Ipswich and Townsville.

Left: Mrs D. Hayden, the launching lady of Ipswich II, inspecting the guard at the decommissioning ceremony. Right: The Australian White Ensign is lowered for the last on HMA Ships' Ipswich and Townsville.

Left: The Commanding Officer hands the Australian White Ensign to the Fleet Commander. Right: The ships's companies of Ipswich and Townsville march past for the final time.

Left: The Commanding Officer hands the Australian White Ensign to the Fleet Commander. Right: The ships's companies of Ipswich and Townsville march past for the final time.

Commanding Officers of Ipswich II

Lieutenant Commander R.G. Cook, RAN 13 Nov 1982 - 12 Sep 1984
Lieutenant Commander C.P. Barr, RAN 12 Sep 1984 - 18 Dec 1985
Lieutenant Commander M.J. Storrs, RAN 18 Dec 1985 - 05 Dec 1986
Lieutenant Commander M.J. Stewart, RAN 05 Dec 1986 - 20 Apr 1988
Lieutenant Commander J.W. Paterson, RAN 20 Apr 1988 - 29 Sep 1988
Lieutenant Commander C.W. Darby, RAN 29 Sep 1988 - 20 Apr 1990
Lieutenant Commander R.A. Kehl, RAN 20 Apr 1990 - 11 Oct 1991
Lieutenant Commander J.M. Barton, RAN 11 Oct 1991 - 06 Nov 1992
Lieutenant Commander P.J. Kraus, RAN 06 Nov 1992 - 22 Apr 1994
Lieutenant Commander N.J. Wark, RAN 22 Apr 1994 - 26 Apr 1996
Lieutenant Commander B.C. Smyth, RAN 26 Apr 1996 - 24 Oct 1997
Lieutenant Commander R.P. Watson, RAN 24 Oct 1997 - 27 May 1999
Lieutenant Commander P.J. Martin, RAN 27 May 1999 - 05 Oct 2000
Lieutenant Commander J.A. Hielscher, RAN 05 Oct 2000 - 05 Jul 2002
Lieutenant Commander M.C. Doherty, RAN 05 Jul 2002 - 15 Dec 2003
Lieutenant B.G.P. Wood, RAN 15 Dec 2003 - 31 Dec 2004
Lieutenant Commander B.G.P. Wood, RAN 01 Jan 2005 - 05 Jul 2005
Lieutenant Commander D.G. Grogan, RAN 05 Jul 2005 - 11 May 2007