Warrant Officer David Wilson

Warrant Officer of the Navy (1999 - 2002)

Warrant Officer David Wilson

Warrant Officer David Wilson enlisted in the RAN as an Adult Recruit in November 1972, from Sydney. Following Recruit Training he completed his Common Sea Training in HMAS Brisbane. Category training was conducted in HMAS Watson and HMAS Penguin during 1973.

During the years 1973-1979, Warrant Officer Wilson served in HMA Ships Hobart, Supply and Vampire as an Able Seaman and in HMAS Perth as a Leading Seaman.

In 1980 he graduated from his Advanced Underwater Control Course and was then posted to HMAS Waterhen for service in the Diving Tender Vessel Porpoise until rejoining Perth until 1983. He was promoted to Petty Officer in March 1982 and served at the RAN Trials and Assessing Unit during 1983. He then joined the Commissioning Crew of HMAS Darwin in early 1984. He served in Darwin until July 1987 and was promoted to Chief Petty Officer in February 1987.

Following service in Darwin, he was selected to be part of the Staff Crew for the Sail Training Ship Young Endeavour as Bosun and Watch Leader until October 1988. He then joined the Australian Defence Force Academy as a Squadron Sergeant Major.

January 1991 Warrant Officer Wilson rejoined Young Endeavour for service in Australian waters prior to Young Endeavour departing for the world voyage in December 1991. During this posting he was awarded the RAN Squared Rigged Sailing Ship Bridge Watch Keeping Certificate. On 26 March 1992 he was promoted to Warrant Officer.

Warrant Officer Wilson joined the ASW Faculty in Watson late March 1992 until assuming the duties of SEAAC Division Manager from June 1992 until December 1994.

In December 1994 he commenced duties as the Defence Administration Assistant at the Australian High Commission Islamabad, Pakistan. He served in this interesting and rewarding position until December 1996.

He returned to Australia in January 1997 and joined HMAS Creswell as an Instructor on the Senior Sailors Advanced Staff Skills Course Phase Two until January 1999.

In January 1999 he joined the staff at Directorate of Sailors’ Career Management as the Warrant Officers’ Career Manager until he was appointed as the third Warrant Officer of the Navy on 30 July 1999.