Battle Honours

By John Perryman

Campaign and Battle Honours

The campaign and battle honours carried by units or the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) are a reflection, and public presentation, of the operational history of the Australian nation’s naval forces from colonial times to the present day. The names of significant actions and campaigns, prominently displayed on ornately carved-wooden battle honour boards, help build a sense of achievement and esprit de corps within individual units and the Service as a whole.

Tradition

The tradition of awarding RAN units campaign and battle honours originates in the Royal Navy (RN). Following the granting of the ‘Royal’ title to Australia’s naval forces in 1911 the tradition was extended to RAN ships and in the opening months of World War I the cruiser HMAS Sydney (I) earned the RAN its first single ship battle honour following her defeat of the German raider SMS Emden at Cocos Island on 9 November 1914. Other Australian vessels in service at that time, such as HMAS Pioneer, which was transferred to the RAN from the RN, continued to carry RN awards, in her case ‘CHINA 1856-60’, even though no Australian naval personnel had taken part in that action. Such were the close ties between the two navies.

Formal policy concerning the award of battle honours to RN ships was not, however, instituted until 1954 when Admiralty Fleet Order (AFO) 256/54 promulgated a definitive list of approved RN battle honours. Prior to that order an ad-hoc arrangement was in existence that saw many ships determining their own entitlement to awards and acquiring locally manufactured battle honour boards in a variety of shapes and sizes.


Sailors clearing the decks of snow onboard HMAS Australia (I) during the First World War. Note the battle honour scroll mounted on the ship's superstructure recording Australia's early wartime service.

The Battle Honour Board carried by HMAS Sydney (III). Following the adoption of the 1954 policy in the RAN, efforts were made to standardise the appearance of battle honour boards which were henceforth made of teak.

The 1954 policy sought to rationalize the award process which was subsequently adopted by the RAN. However, it soon became apparent that some RN awards did not reflect the service rendered by all Australian units present in a number of notable actions.

Prior to the commissioning of the Fremantle Class Patrol Boats, all of which were to carry the names of World War II corvettes, a review of campaign/battle honours was undertaken by the then RAN Historian, Mr John MacKenzie, to address a number of award anomalies and omissions.  That review resulted in the approval of the award ‘PACIFIC 1941-45’ in recognition of the RAN’s service in that theatre during World War II. This saw many ships receive long overdue recognition for service rendered during the Second World War, highlighting a need for future reviews and for the Navy to henceforth assume responsibility for awards within the RAN.

A change in practice

The oldest Battle Honour in the RN is ‘ARMADA 1588’, an action that pre-dates the formation of the RN by some seventy two years, and European settlement in Australia by two hundred. Yet, many RAN ships carrying the names of famous RN vessels displayed ancient awards even though no Australians were present in those actions. Consequently, prior to the naming and commissioning of the Adelaide Class guided missile frigate HMAS Newcastle, the then Chief of Naval Staff, Vice Admiral MW Hudson, AC, RAN, determined that RAN units would no longer automatically carry forward honours won by their RN predecessors. This decision has since been progressively implemented under a sunset clause allowing those ships with RN battle honours to continue to display them until decommissioning or replacement of worn or weathered battle honour boards was deemed necessary.

Two examples of RAN battle honour boards carrying awards won by, and inherited from, Royal Navy ships of the same name. Left: The crew of HMAS Attack pose with the ship's battle honour board, circa 1985. Right: The board carried by the Ton class minesweeper HMAS Curlew.

In 2007 a significant review of RAN campaign awards and battle honours was undertaken by the RAN History Section. The review focused on examining campaigns and actions in which Australian naval forces had been involved to ensure that all eligible units received appropriate recognition. This review saw a number of RAN ships receive retrospective awards and a determination was made that further reviews would be conducted every five years from 2010. The most recent review, conducted in 2015, saw a number of contemporary awards approved for service in the Middle East Region and a small number of retrospective awards made.

Presently, the earliest Australian Navy campaign award is: NEW ZEALAND 1860-61, which recognises the contribution of the colonial ship HMVS Victoria in that expedition. The most recently approved contemporary award is MIDDLE EAST 2014.

Unit Histories and Awards

The Captain’s Ship’s Book contains a record of service of Australian warships, or operational units, of the same name. It is necessary, however, to distinguish between a ‘record of service’ and a ‘campaign and battle honour’. There is a tendency to regard the latter in terms of general naval events which, though meritorious in themselves, are not of sufficient importance to be ranked as campaign or battle honours. 

If awards are made too freely, they lose much of their value. Moreover, limitations of space make it impossible for all actions to be included on a battle honour scroll. In many cases several incidents may be incorporated into a single, short titled, battle honour or campaign award. 

If a ship is renamed at any time she will assume the battle honours of her new name and will no longer be entitled to those previously worn under the old name. 

 

Award criteria

As a general guideline campaign and battle honours will be awarded to the following units: 

 

a.       To RAN ships, submarines and air squadrons allocated for service in a particular area of operations. In the case of ships with embarked flights, the award would be also carried by the parent squadron of the embarked flight. Similarly, where a squadron is awarded a battle honour as an embarked flight, the ship carrying the flight would also be awarded the campaign or battle honour.

b.       To formally constituted units such as clearance diving teams. 

c.       To other deployed naval combat organisations assessed on a case-by-case basis (e.g. RAN Beach Commando).

Campaign and battle honours are not simply a record of where a unit has deployed or served. Awards are only made for successful war or warlike service  and the award criteria must be satisfied before approval of an award is given consideration. Current policy is that awards are granted to those commissioned units which have taken part in successful actions or campaigns categorised as follows: 

a.        Fleet or Squadron Actions - Fleet or squadron actions consist of:

i.  the sinking of enemy merchant ships in an escorted convoy;

ii.  engagements with light enemy forces when both sides incur losses or heavy damage; and

iii.  operations which resulted in frustrating the enemy’s intention at the time, although no warship may have been sunk.

b.        Single Ship Actions - Single engagements of particular significance between two ships (eg HMAS Sydney and SMS Emden in 1914) which deserve to be highlighted may be eligible for a battle honour.

c.        Major Bombardments - Campaign/battle honours for major bombardments (naval gunfire support or air attacks) are granted only when there was appreciable opposition by the enemy.  Other bombardments, where the enemy reply was negligible, are to be included among the various minor affairs for which a separate battle honour will not be awarded and which are merged, when appropriate, with a campaign or area award.

d.        Joint Operations - The capture of a fortified area or a large island, in conjunction with other military units, may be recognised with the award of the battle honour. When the Navy has little to do beyond safe conveyance of troops to the point of attack, a naval battle honour will not be awarded, notwithstanding that a participating military unit may wear the honour on its colour.

e.        Campaign and Area Awards - Campaign/battle honours may be awarded for certain campaigns as a whole rather than for individual actions during those campaigns.

f.        Area Awards - Awarded for service in a specified area of operations.

In deciding which actions are to rank as campaign/battle honours the following guidelines are applied, although exceptional cases may require departure from rigid adherence to them:

a.        campaign/battle honours will be awarded for those actions which resulted in the defeat of the enemy or when the action was inconclusive but well fought and where outstanding efforts were made against overwhelming odds; and

b.        campaign/battle honours will not be awarded for a defeat or when the action was inconclusive or badly fought.

The qualification entitling a ship to a particular battle honour is that the ship was present during this action. The word ‘present’ is to be taken to mean presence at sea under the direct orders of the Service Officer controlling the operation even though some ships may not have opened fire on the enemy.

It should be noted that this criteria is derived primarily from 20th century experiences. A number of awards made for earlier service reflect what is today described as peacekeeping or peace enforcement operations and may not have involved significant combat operations.

Battle Honour Boards

Some ship names, such as Sydney, Stuart and Parramatta, have enjoyed an enduring presence in the RAN’s order of battle with 4th and 5th generation ships either in service or scheduled to enter service in the near future. These ships carry an impressive array of inherited battle honours and campaign awards and it has become necessary for some of them to display them on more than one battle honour board.


The two battle honour boards carried by HMAS Sydney (IV) displaying the awards made to all  RAN ships to have carried the name of Australia's largest city.

RAN battle honour boards normally comprise the official badge of the unit around which are placed ribbons, or scrolls, with the name of the authorised award emblazoned on it. In the case of submarines, smaller sized boards are used to enable them to be carried through smaller sized casing hatches and secured when at sea.


The early stages of the manufacture of HMAS Brisbane (III)'s new battle honour board.
 

Left: Progress being made on one of HMAS Hobart (III)'s battle honour boards by sculptor Mr Richard Yates. Right: A completed board ready for delivery prior to HMAS Hobart (III)'s commissioning.

Captain John Stavridis accepts HMAS Hobart (III)'s completed battle honour boards from Mr Yates.

When ships are alongside in harbour it is customary for battle honour boards to be prominently displayed adjacent to a ship’s gangway. Those ships that carry a Fleet Air Arm squadron, or a detached flight, may also display the embarked flight’s battle honour board alongside that of the parent ship should it wish to do so.


Although 851 Squadron is no longer active, her battle honour board is proudly displayed at the Fleet Air Arm Museum, NAS Nowra.
 

Ships or units that have not been awarded battle honours or campaign awards are not entitled to display blank battle honour boards.

Following the 2015 Battle Honour Review a comprehensive RAN battle honour board was also authorised and subsequently designed by the then RAN Badge Manager Mr Gary Kinkade. While no physical board has yet been produced, electronic versions have been used variously to reinforce the Navy’s contribution to the security of our Nation. It has since been updated by the incumbent RAN Badge Manager Mr Paul Burnett.


The RAN's Battle Honour Board listing all of the approved awards to Australia's Naval Forces.

LIST OF APPROVED ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY CAMPAIGN AND BATTLE HONOURS

 

BATTLE HONOUR AREA AND UNIT ELIGIBILITY
NEW ZEALAND 1860 - 1861 HMVVictoria for service in New Zealand during 1860 - 1861.
CHINA 1900 - 1901 For service in China during 1900 - 1901. HMCS Protector and The Victorian and New South Wales Naval Brigades.
RABAUL 1914

All Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships, auxiliaries and formed units which took part in the assault on Rabaul and surrounding area between 11 and 13 September 1914.

HMA Ships AE1, AE2, Australia, Berrima, Encounter, Melbourne, Parramatta, Protector, Sydney, Warrego and Yarra. The RAN Brigade and fleet auxiliaries: Aorangi, Esturia, Grantala, Koolonga, Murex, Upolu, Waihora and Whangape.

‘Emden’ 1914 Single ship action against the German raider Emden 09 November 1914. HMAS Sydney.
DARDANELLES 1915 For service in the prescribed area during the period 19 February 1915 to 08 January 1916. HMA Submarine AE2 and the RAN Bridging Train.
GERMAN EAST AFRICA 1915 - 1916 HMAS Pioneer for service enforcing the blockade in German East Africa during the period 06 February 1915 - 22 August 1916 and for the part played by her in the destruction of the German cruiser Konigsberg.
CHINA STATION 1915 - 1917 HMA Ships and fleet auxiliaries: EncounterEsturia, Fantome, Huon, Parramatta, PsycheSwanTorrensUnaWarrego and Yarra.
NORTH SEA 1915 - 1918

For service in the prescribed area during 1915 - 1918. HMA Ships Australia, Melbourne and Sydney.

 

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918 For service in the prescribed area during 1917 - 1918. HMA Ships Huon, ParramattaSwanTorrens, Warrego and Yarra.
INDIAN OCEAN 1917 For patrol service in pursuit of the German raider Wolf. HMAS Brisbane.

CALABRIA 1940

For service in the prescribed action 09 July 1940. HMA Ships Stuart, Sydney, Vampire and Voyager. 

SPADA 1940

For service in the prescribed action 19 July 1940. HMAS Sydney. 

MATAPAN 1941

For service in the prescribed action 28 - 29 March 1941. HMA Ships Perth, Stuart and Vendetta. 

GREECE 1941

For service in the prescribed area during 24 to 29 April 1941. HMA Ships Perth, Stuart, Vampire, Vendetta, Voyager and Waterhen.

CRETE 1941

For service in the prescribed area during 20 May to 01 June 1941. HMA Ships Napier, Nizam, Perth, Stuart, Vampire, Vendetta, Voyager and Waterhen.

‘Bismarck’ 1941

For service in the prescribed action 23 to 27 May 1941. HMAS Nestor.

‘Kormoran’ 1941

Single ship action 19 November 1941.  HMAS Sydney. 

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

All RAN ships, Channel Patrol Boats and Naval Auxiliary Patrol craft actively involved in defence of Darwin during the Japanese air/submarine campaign during 19 February 1942 - 12 November 1943.

HMA Ships Armidale, Castlemaine, Chinampa, Coolebar, Coongoola, Cootamundra, Deloraine, Forceful, Fremantle, Gunbar, Ibis, Inverell, Kalgoorlie, Kangaroo, Kara Kara, Karangi, Katoomba, Kiara, Koala, Kookaburra, Koompartoo, Kuru, Larrakia, Latrobe, Lithgow, Marlean, Mavie, Melville, ML 814, ML 815, Moruya, Patricia Cam, Platypus, Red Bill, Seeka, Southern Cross, Swan, Terka, Tolga, Townsville, Vigilant, Voyager, Warrego, Warrnambool, Wato and Wilcannia.

SUNDA STRAIT 1942

For service in the prescribed area during 28 February - 01 March 1942.  HMAS Perth.

CORAL SEA 1942

For service in the prescribed area 07 May 1942. HMA Ships Australia and Hobart.

SAVO ISLAND 1942

For service in the prescribed action 08 - 09 August 1942.  HMA Ships Australia, Canberra and Hobart.

GUADALCANAL 1942

For service in the prescribed area during August 1942 to February 1943.  HMA Ships Australia, Canberra and Hobart.

SICILY 1943

For service in the prescribed area during 10 July - 17 August 1943. HMA Ships Cairns, Cessnock, Gawler, Geraldton, Ipswich, Lismore, Maryborough and Wollongong.

SABANG 1944

For service in the prescribed shore bombardment 25 July 1944. HMAS Quickmatch.

BURMA 1944 - 1945

For service in the prescribed area during October 1944 to August 1945. HMA Ships Napier, Nepal and Norman.

LEYTE GULF 1944

For service in the prescribed area during 20 - 27 October 1944.  HMA Ships Arunta, Australia, Gascoyne, HDML 1074, Kanimbla, Manoora, Shropshire, Warramunga and Westralia.

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

For service in the prescribed area during 05 - 09 January 1945. HMA Ships Arunta, Australia, Gascoyne, Kanimbla, Manoora, Shropshire, Warramunga, Warrego and Westralia.

ATLANTIC 1939 - 1943

The North Atlantic, from the Equator to the Arctic Circle.

All ships and submarines which were employed as escorts to ocean convoys in the North Atlantic and also those ships of support groups which took part in a successful action. HMA Ships Australia, Nestor, Norman, Perth, Quiberon and Quickmatch.

ENGLISH CHANNEL 1942

The English Channel and all waters on the south coast between Southend and Bristol, the western limit being a line drawn from Ushant to the Scilly Islands and thence to the north coast of Cornwall.

All ships which were employed as escorts to Channel and coastal convoys and also other ships and submarines which took part in a successful action in the area.  HMAS Quickmatch.

MEDITERRANEAN 1940 - 1943

The whole of the Mediterranean, the western limit being a line joining Cape Spartel and Cape Trafalgar.

All ships and submarines which took part in successful actions that are not covered by any of the named battle honours for the area. That is to say, the destruction of an enemy ship or submarine which was effected during and in connection with a recognised campaign, e.g. SICILY 1943, is regarded as an incidental item of the campaign and not as qualifying for a separate battle honour award. If however, the success was unconnected with any named operation for which a battle honour is granted, then it will qualify for the general award of MEDITERRANEAN with the year date(s). Minor bombardments also qualify for this award.

HMA Ships Hobart, Nizam, Perth, Quiberon, Stuart, Sydney, Vendetta, Voyager and Wollongong.

MALTA CONVOYS 1941- 1942

All ships and submarines which are mentioned in the published dispatches as having taken part in Operations EXCESS, SUBSTANCE, HALBERD, HARPOON and PEDESTAL; also those which took part in Operations MF3, MF4, MG1 and the supply of aircraft and stores to Malta.

HMA Ships Nestor, Nizam and Perth.

LIBYA 1940 - 1941

Inshore, between Port Said and Benghazi.

All ships and vessels of the Inshore Squadron (formerly Force W), but excluding the heavier covering forces, which were employed in maintaining Tobruk and other places on the coast and generally in supporting the Army in the Western Desert. Fleet Air Arm squadrons, both carrier borne and shore based, are also eligible.

HMA Ships Napier, Nizam, Parramatta, Stuart, Vampire, Vendetta, Voyager, Waterhen and Yarra.

PACIFIC 1941–1945

The South‑West Pacific area (as defined on 03 April 1942) superseding RAN PACIFIC with the exception of that 1942 - 1945 awarded by MOD(N) part bounded on the west by the western boundary of the Area, on the north by 7°N, on the east by 108ºE and on the south by 7°S.

Ships which gave direct support to the guerrilla campaign in Timor; or sank Japanese submarines; or took part in the Borneo operations in 1945; or operated in support of the Australian land forces in the Solomon Islands in 1945; or participated in minor bombardments (unless the battle honour NEW GUINEA 1942–1944 is applicable); or were employed as escorts to convoys (unless the battle honour NEW GUINEA 1942–1944 is applicable), during the period 01 January 1942 to 14 August 1945.

HMA Ships Abraham Crijnssen, Adelaide, Ararat, Armidale, Arunta, Australia, Ballarat, Barcoo, Bathurst, Bendigo, Bingera, Bowen, Broome, Bunbury, Bundaberg, Bungaree, Burdekin, Burnie, Cairns, Canberra, Castlemaine, Cessnock, Colac, Cootamundra, Cowra, Deloraine, Diamantina, Doomba, Dubbo, Echuca, Forceful, Fremantle, Gascoyne, Gawler, Geelong, Geraldton, Gladstone, Glenelg, Goulburn, Gunbar, Gympie, Hawkesbury, Hobart, Inverell, Ipswich, Junee, Kalgoorlie, Kanimbla, Kapunda, Katoomba, Kiama, Kuru, Kybra, Lachlan, Latrobe, Launceston, Lismore, Lithgow, Manoora, Maryborough, Mildura, ML 424, ML 425, ML 426, ML 427, ML 428, ML 429, ML 430, ML 431, ML 801, ML 802, ML 803, ML 804, ML 805, ML 806, ML 807, ML 808, ML 809, ML 813, ML 814, ML 815, ML 816, ML 817, ML 818, ML 819, ML 820, ML 821, ML 822, ML 823, Moresby, Napier, Nepal, Nizam, Parkes, Perth, Pirie, Quiberon, Quickmatch, Rockhampton, Sea Mist, Shepparton, Shropshire, Stawell, Steady Hour, Strahan, Stuart, Swan, Tamworth, Toowoomba, Townsville, Vendetta, Vigilant, Voyager, Wagga, Wallaroo, Warramunga, Warrego, Warrnambool, Westralia, Whyalla, Wilcannia, Wollongong, Yandra and Yarroma. 

OKINAWA 1945

All ships and submarines which are mentioned in the published despatch as having taken part in Operation ICEBERG.

HMA Ships Aase Maersk, Ballarat, Bendigo, Burnie, Cairns, Kalgoorlie, Launceston, Lismore, Napier, Nepal, Nizam, Norman, Pirie, Quiberon, Quickmatch and Whyalla.

JAPAN 1945

Fleet carriers and their aircraft and surface combatants that took part in the final attacks on Japanese warships and shore positions.

HMAS Quiberon.

INDIAN OCEAN 1941 - 1945

All of the Indian Ocean north of 23°S with the exception of that part east of 95E and south of 7°N.

Ships which sank enemy submarines or were employed as escorts to convoys in the area during the period 08 December 1941 to 15 August 1945.

HMA Ships Bathurst, Burnie, Cairns, Cessnock, Gawler, Geraldton, Hobart, Ipswich, Launceston, Lismore, Manoora, Maryborough, Napier, Nepal, Nestor, Nizam, Norman, Quiberon, Quickmatch, Tamworth, Toowoomba, Vampire and Wollongong.

EAST INDIES 1940 - 1944

The Indian Ocean including the Red Sea, Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea.

Those ships which conducted successful attacks against enemy shipping, significant enemy shore establishments or defended merchant convoys in the face of overwhelming superior enemy forces. HMA Ships Adelaide, Canberra, Hobart, Ipswich, Launceston, Norman, Quiberon, Wollongong and Yarra.

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

(Superseding RAN PACIFIC 1942–1945 awarded by MOD(N)).

Ships which took part in the New Guinea Campaign 21 July 1942 to 30 September 1944, i.e. operations against enemy held territory in New Guinea (including Papua and Netherlands New Guinea), New Britain, the Bismarck Archipelago, New Ireland and Morotai Island and ships employed as escorts to convoys for this campaign.

HMA Ships Ararat, Armidale, Arunta, Australia, Ballarat, Barcoo, Benalla, Bendigo, Bowen, Broome, Bunbury, Bundaberg, Castlemaine, Cessnock, Colac, Cootamundra, Cowra, Deloraine, Echuca, Gascoyne, Geelong, Gladstone, Glenelg, Goulburn, Gympie, Hawkesbury, HDMLs 1074, 1129, 1161, 1321, 1322, 1323, 1325, 1326, 1327, 1338, 1339, 1341, 1342, 1343, 1347, 1354, 1355, 1357, 1358, 1359, Junee, Kalgoorlie, Kanimbla, Kapunda, Katoomba, Kiama, Kwato, Latrobe, Laurabada, Lithgow, Manoora, Matafele, Mildura, ML 424, ML 425, ML 426, ML 427, ML 428, ML 430, ML 431, ML 801,ML 802, ML 803, ML 806, ML 816, ML 817, ML 818, ML 819, Moresby, Paluma, Parkes, Pirie, Polaris, Reserve, Rockhampton, Shepparton, Shropshire, Stawell, Stella, Strahan, Stuart, Swan, Townsville, Vendetta, Wagga, Warramunga, Warrego, Warrnambool, Westralia, Whyalla, Wilcannia and Winter.

BORNEO 1945

All RAN ships and units involved in the amphibious assault and capture of Borneo during 1945.

HMA Ships Arunta, Barcoo, Burdekin, Gascoyne, Hawkesbury, Hobart, Kanimbla, Lachlan, Latrobe, Manoora, Shropshire, Stawell, Warramunga, Warrego, Westralia and RAN Beach Commando.

KOREA 1950 - 1953

The Korean Operational area.

Awarded by the Admiralty MOD(N) to all ships and Fleet Air Arm squadrons allotted for duty in this area between 27 June 1950 and 27 July 1953.

HMA Ships Anzac, Bataan, Condamine, Culgoa, Murchison, Shoalhaven, Sydney, Tobruk, Warramunga and Fleet Air Arm squadrons 805, 808 and 817.

MALAYA 1955 - 1960

The Malay Peninsula.

All ships, naval air squadrons and formed constituted units engaged in combat operations against Communist Terrorists during the period of the Malay Emergency (1955 - 1960). 

HMA Ships Anzac, Queenborough, Quickmatch and Tobruk.

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

Malaysia and contiguous waters.

All ships, naval air squadrons and formed constituted units allotted for operational service in support of the Federated States of Malaysia between 1964 and 1966.

HMA Ships Curlew, Derwent, Duchess, Gull, Hawk, Ibis, Melbourne, Parramatta, Snipe, Supply, Sydney, Teal, Vampire, Vendetta, Yarra and Fleet Air Arm Squadrons 816 and 817.

VIETNAM 1965–1972

The Vietnam Operational Area.

All HMA ships, Fleet Air Arm squadrons and operational units allotted for duty in this area during this period.

HMA Ships Boonaroo, Brisbane, Hobart, Jeparit, Perth, Sydney and Vendetta. Fleet Air Arm squadrons 723, 725, 817. Clearance Diving Teams 1 and 3. Clearance Diving Team 3 award to be carried by Clearance Diving Teams 1 and 2 whose members comprised this unit, in keeping with current practice.

KUWAIT 1991

The Middle East Theatre of Operations.

All ships, embarked flights and formed units allotted for service in the Middle East Theatre of Operations between 17 January 1991 and 28 February 1991.

HMA Ships Brisbane, Success, Sydney and Westralia. Fleet Air Arm squadrons 723 and 816. Clearance Diving Team 3, to be carried by Clearance Diving Teams 1, 2 and 4 whose members comprised this unit, in keeping with current practice.

KUWAIT 1993

The Northern Red Sea.

HMAS Canberra for service during Operation DAMASK VI in the prescribed area against military targets in Iraq during January 1993.

SOMALIA 1993

The Somalia Operational Area.

HMA Ships Jervis Bay and Tobruk, Clearance Diving Team 1 and 817 Squadron for service in the prescribed area under the auspices of Operation SOLACE during 1993.

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2001

East Timor Theatre of Operations.

All RAN ships, embarked flights and operational units allotted for duty in this area during the period 1999 - 2001.

HMA Ships Adelaide, Anzac, Balikpapan, Benalla, Betano, Brunei, Darwin, Jervis Bay, Labuan, Melbourne, Mermaid, Newcastle, Paluma, Shepparton, Success, Sydney, Tarakan, Tobruk and Wewak. Fleet Air Arm squadrons 723, 816 and 817. Clearance Diving Teams 1 and 4. 

PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2003

Middle East Theatre of Operations.

All RAN ships, embarked flights and formed constituted units allotted for duty as part of the War Against Terror.

HMA Ships Adelaide, Anzac, Arunta, Canberra, Darwin, Kanimbla, Manoora, Melbourne, Newcastle and Sydney. Fleet Air Arm squadrons 816 and 817, Clearance Diving Teams 1 and 4.

IRAQ 2003

All RAN ships, embarked flights and formed constituted units allotted for duty during the War with Iraq or involved in post war operations.

HMA Ships Anzac, Darwin, Kanimbla, Sydney. Fleet Air Arm squadrons 816 and 817. Clearance Diving Team 3, to be carried by Clearance Diving Teams 1 and 4 whose members comprised this unit, in keeping with current practice.

MIDDLE EAST 2003 - 2014

Middle East

All RAN ships, embarked flights and formed constituted units allotted for duty under the auspices of Operation SLIPPER that contributed to Allied coalition operations maintaining maritime security and countering the threat of terrorism throughout the area of operations.

HMA Ships Adelaide, Anzac, Arunta, Ballarat, Darwin, Melbourne, Newcastle, Parramatta, Stuart, Tobruk, Toowoomba and Warramunga. Fleet Air Arm squadron 816, Clearance Diving Team 1.

   

LIST OF ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY SHIPS AND UNITS AWARDED CAMPAIGN/BATTLE HONOURS

 

SHIP/UNIT APPROVED BATTLE HONOURS
AASE MAERSK OKINAWA 1945
ABRAHAM CRIJNSSEN PACIFIC 1942 - 1943
ADELAIDE PACIFIC 1941 - 1943
  EAST INDIES 1942
  EAST TIMOR 1999
  PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2002
  MIDDLE EAST 2004 - 2005
AE1 RABAUL 1914
AE2 RABAUL 1914
  DARDANELLES 1915
ANZAC KOREA 1951 - 1953
  MALAYA 1956
  EAST TIMOR 1999
  PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2003
  IRAQ 2003
  MIDDLE EAST 2007 - 2013
AORANGI RABAUL 1914
ARARAT PACIFIC 1943 - 1945
  NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944
ARMIDALE DARWIN 1942
  PACIFIC 1942
  NEW GUINEA 1942
ARUNTA PACIFIC 1942 - 1945
  NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944
  LEYTE GULF 1944
  LINGAYEN GULF 1945
  BORNEO 1945
  PERSIAN GULF 2002
  MIDDLE EAST 2007 - 2008

AUSTRALIA

RABAUL 1914

 

NORTH SEA 1915 - 1918

 

ATLANTIC 1940 - 1941

 

PACIFIC 1941 - 1943

 

CORAL SEA 1942

 

SAVO ISLAND 1942

 

GUADALCANAL 1942

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

BALIKPAPAN

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2001

BALLARAT

PACIFIC 1941 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

 

MIDDLE EAST 2006

BARCOO

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

 

BORNEO 1945

BATAAN

KOREA 1950 - 1952

BATHURST

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

PACIFIC 1945

BENALLA

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

EAST TIMOR 2000

BENDIGO

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

BERRIMA

RABAUL 1914

BETANO

EAST TIMOR 2000 - 2001

BINGERA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

BOONAROO

VIETNAM 1967

BOWEN

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

BRISBANE

INDIAN OCEAN 1917

 

VIETNAM 1969 - 1971

 

KUWAIT 1991

BROOME

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

BRUNEI

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2001

BUNBURY

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

BUNDABERG

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

BUNGAREE

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

BURDEKIN

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

BURNIE

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

CAIRNS

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1945

 

SICILY 1943

 

OKINAWA 1945

CANBERRA

EAST INDIES 1940 - 1941

 

PACIFIC 1941 - 1942

 

GUADALCANAL 1942

 

SAVO ISLAND 1942

 

KUWAIT 1993

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002

CASTLEMAINE

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

CESSNOCK

PACIFIC 1942

 

NEW GUINEA 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1945

 

SICILY 1943

CHINAMPA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

COLAC

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

CONDAMINE

KOREA 1952 - 1953

COOLEBAR

DARWIN 1943

COONGOOLA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

COOTAMUNDRA

DARWIN 1943

 

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

COWRA

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

CULGOA

KOREA 1953

CURLEW

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

DARWIN

EAST TIMOR 1999

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003

 

MIDDLE EAST 2005 - 2014

DELORAINE

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943–1944

DERWENT

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

DIAMANTINA

PACIFIC 1945

DOOMBA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

DUBBO

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

DUCHESS

MALAYSIA 1965 - 1966

ECHUCA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ENCOUNTER

RABAUL 1914

 

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1917

ESTURIA

RABAUL 1914

 

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1917

FANTOME

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1917

FORCEFUL

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1943

FREMANTLE

DARWIN 1943

 

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

GASCOYNE

NEW GUINEA 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

PACIFIC 1945

GAWLER

PACIFIC 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1943 - 1945

 

SICILY 1943

GEELONG

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

GERALDTON

PACIFIC 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1945

 

SICILY 1943

GLADSTONE

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

GLENELG

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

GOULBURN

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

GRANTALA

RABAUL 1914

GULL

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

GUNBAR

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1943

GYMPIE

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

HAWK

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

HAWKESBURY

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

 

BORNEO 1945

HDML 1074

NEW GUINEA 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

HDML 1129

NEW GUINEA 1944

HDML 1161

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1945

HDML 1321

NEW GUINEA 1944 - 1945

HDML 1322 

NEW GUINEA 1944

HDML 1323

NEW GUINEA 1944

HDML 1325

NEW GUINEA 1944

HDML 1326

NEW GUINEA 1944

HDML 1327

NEW GUINEA 1944 - 1945

HDML 1338

NEW GUINEA 1944

HDML 1339

NEW GUINEA 1944 - 1945

HDML 1341

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1342

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1343

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1347

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1354

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1355

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1357

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1358

NEW GUINEA 1945

HDML 1359

NEW GUINEA 1945

HOBART

EAST INDIES 1940

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1941

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1941

 

SAVO ISLAND 1942

 

GUADALCANAL 1942

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

VIETNAM 1967 - 1970

HUON

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918

 

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1917

IBIS

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

INVERELL

DARWIN 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

IPSWICH

PACIFIC 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1945

IPSWICH

SICILY 1943

 

EAST INDIES 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

JEPARIT

VIETNAM 1969 - 1972

JERVIS BAY

SOMALIA 1993

 

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2001

JUNEE

NEW GUINEA 1943

 

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

KALGOORLIE

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

KANGAROO

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

KANIMBLA

NEW GUINEA 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

PACIFIC 1945

 

PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003

KARA KARA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

KARANGI

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

KAPUNDA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

KATOOMBA

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

KIAMA

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

KIARA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

KOALA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

KOOKABURRA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

KOOLONGA

RABAUL 1914

KOOMPARTOO

DARWIN 1943

KURU

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942

KWATO

NEW GUINEA 1942

KYBRA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

LABUAN

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2000

LACHLAN

PACIFIC 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

LARRAKIA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

LATROBE

DARWIN 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

BORNEO 1945

LAUNCESTON

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

EAST INDIES 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

LAURABADA

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944 

LISMORE

INDIAN OCEAN 1941 - 1944

 

SICILY 1943

 

PACIFIC 1945

 

OKINAWA 1945

LITHGOW

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1941 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

MANOORA

INDIAN OCEAN 1941 - 1942

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002

MARLEAN

DARWIN 1942

MARYBOROUGH

PACIFIC 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

SICILY 1943

MATAFELE

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

MAVIE

DARWIN 1942

MELBOURNE

RABAUL 1914

 

NORTH SEA 1916 - 1918

 

MALAYSIA 1965 - 1966

 

EAST TIMOR 2000

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002

 

MIDDLE EAST 2003 - 2014

MELVILLE

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

MERMAID

EAST TIMOR 2000

MILDURA

PACIFIC 1941 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 424

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

ML 425

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 426

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943

ML 427

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

ML 428

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 429

PACIFIC 1943

ML 430

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

ML 431

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

ML 801

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 802

PACIFIC 1943 - 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

ML 803

PACIFIC 1943 - 1944
  NEW GUINEA 1944

ML 804

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

ML 805

PACIFIC 1943

ML 806

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943

ML 807

PACIFIC 1943

ML 808

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

ML 809

PACIFIC 1943 - 1944

ML 813

PACIFIC 1944

ML 814

DARWIN 1943

 

PACIFIC 1943

ML 815

DARWIN 1943

 

PACIFIC 1943

ML 816

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 817

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 818

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943

ML 819

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ML 820

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

ML 821

PACIFIC 1943

ML 822

PACIFIC 1943

ML 823

PACIFIC 1943

MORESBY

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

MORUYA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

MURCHISON

KOREA 1951 - 1952

MUREX

RABAUL 1914

NEW SOUTH WALES NAVAL BRIGADE

CHINA 1900 - 1901

NAPIER

CRETE 1941

 

LIBYA 1941

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

BURMA 1944 - 1945

 

PACIFIC 1945

 

OKINAWA 1945

NEPAL

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1945

 

BURMA 1944 - 1945

 

PACIFIC 1945

 

OKINAWA 1945

NESTOR

‘Bismarck’ 1941

 

ATLANTIC 1941

 

MALTA CONVOYS 1941 - 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942

NEWCASTLE

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2000

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002 - 2003

 

MIDDLE EAST 2003 - 2013

NIZAM

MALTA CONVOYS 1941 - 1942

 

CRETE 1941

 

LIBYA 1941

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1941

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

PACIFIC 1943

 

OKINAWA 1945

NORMAN

ATLANTIC 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

EAST INDIES 1944

 

BURMA 1945

 

OKINAWA 1945

PALUMA

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1943

 

EAST TIMOR 2000

PARKES

PACIFIC 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

PARRAMATTA

RABAUL 1914

 

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1916

 

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918

 

LIBYA 1941

 

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

 

MIDDLE EAST 2005 - 2012

PATRICIA CAM

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

PERTH

ATLANTIC 1939 - 1940

 

MALTA CONVOYS 1941

 

MATAPAN 1941

 

GREECE 1941

 

CRETE 1941

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1941

 

PACIFIC 1941 - 1942

 

SUNDA STRAIT 1942

 

VIETNAM 1967 - 1971

PIONEER

GERMAN EAST AFRICA 1915 - 1916

PIRIE

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

PLATYPUS

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

POLARIS

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1943

PROTECTOR

CHINA 1900

 

RABAUL 1914

PSYCHE

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1917

QUEENBOROUGH

MALAYA 1957

QUIBERON

MEDITERRANEAN 1942

 

NORTH AFRICA 1942 - 1943

 

ATLANTIC 1943

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1943 - 1944

 

EAST INDIES 1944

 

PACIFIC 1945

 

OKINAWA 1945

 

JAPAN 1945

QUICKMATCH

ENGLISH CHANNEL 1942

 

ATLANTIC 1943

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1943 - 1944

 

SABANG 1944

QUICKMATCH

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

 

OKINAWA 1945

 

MALAYA 1957

RAN BEACH COMMANDO

BORNEO 1945

RAN BRIGADE

RABAUL 1914

RAN BRIDGING TRAIN

DARDANELLES 1915

RED BILL

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

RESERVE

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

ROCKHAMPTON

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

SEA MIST

PACIFIC 1942

SEEKA

DARWIN 1943

SHEPPARTON

PACIFIC 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

EAST TIMOR 2000

SHOALHAVEN

KOREA 1950

SHROPSHIRE

NEW GUINEA 1943  - 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

PACIFIC 1945

SNIPE

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

SOUTHERN CROSS

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

STAWELL

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

BORNEO 1945

STEADY HOUR

PACIFIC 1942

STELLA

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

STRAHAN

PACIFIC 1944 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

STUART

MEDITERRANEAN 1940

 

CALABRIA 1940

 

LIBYA 1940 - 1941

 

MATAPAN 1941

 

GREECE 1941

 

CRETE 1941

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

 

MIDDLE EAST 2004 - 2011

SUCCESS

KUWAIT 1991

 

EAST TIMOR 1999

SUPPLY

MALAYSIA 1965 - 1966

SWAN

CHINA STATION 1916  - 1917

 

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918

 

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1941 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

SYDNEY

RABAUL 1914

 

‘Emden’ 1914

 

NORTH SEA 1916 - 1918

 

CALABRIA 1940

 

SPADA 1940

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1940

 

‘Kormoran’ 1941

 

KOREA 1951 - 1952

 

MALAYSIA 1964

 

VIETNAM 1965 - 1972

 

KUWAIT 1991

 

EAST TIMOR 1999

 

PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003

TAMWORTH

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1943 - 1944

TARAKAN

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2000

TEAL

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

TERKA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

TOBRUK

KOREA 1951 - 1953

 

MALAYA 1956

 

SOMALIA 1993

 

EAST TIMOR 1999

 

MIDDLE EAST 2005 - 2007

TOLGA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

TOOWOOMBA

PACIFIC 1942

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1944

 

MIDDLE EAST 2007 - 2013

TORRENS

CHINA STATION 1916 - 1917

 

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918

TOWNSVILLE

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1944

UNA

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1916

UPOLU

RABAUL 1914

VAMPIRE

CALABRIA 1940

 

LIBYA 1940 - 1941

 

GREECE 1941

 

CRETE 1941

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1941 - 1942

 

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

VENDETTA

LIBYA 1940 - 1941

 

MATAPAN 1941

 

GREECE 1941

 

CRETE 1941

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1941

 

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

 

VIETNAM 1969 - 1970

VICTORIA

NEW ZEALAND 1860 - 1861

VICTORIAN NAVAL BRIGADE

CHINA 1900 - 1901

VIGILANT

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

                                                       

PACIFIC 1942 - 1943

VOYAGER                             

CALABRIA 1940

 

LIBYA 1940 - 1941

 

GREECE 1941

 

CRETE 1941

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1941

 

PACIFIC 1942

 

DARWIN 1942

WAGGA

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

WAIHORA

RABAUL 1914

WALLAROO

PACIFIC 1942

WARRAMUNGA

PACIFIC 1943 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

KOREA 1950 - 1952

 

MIDDLE EAST 2006 - 2009

WARREGO

RABAUL 1914

 

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1916

 

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918

 

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1941 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

WARRNAMBOOL

DARWIN 1942

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942

WATERHEN

LIBYA 1940 - 1941

 

GREECE 1941

 

CRETE 1941

WATO

DARWIN 1942

WESTRALIA

PACIFIC 1941 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

 

LEYTE GULF 1944

 

LINGAYEN GULF 1945

 

BORNEO 1945

 

KUWAIT 1991

WEWAK

EAST TIMOR 2000 - 2001

WHANGAPE

RABAUL 1914

WHYALLA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

NEW GUINEA 1942 - 1944

 

OKINAWA 1945

WILCANNIA

DARWIN 1942 - 1943

 

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

 

NEW GUINEA 1943

WINTER

NEW GUINEA 1943 - 1944

WOLLONGONG

PACIFIC 1942 - 1945

 

INDIAN OCEAN 1942 - 1945

 

SICILY 1943

 

MEDITERRANEAN 1943

 

EAST INDIES 1943

 

OKINAWA 1945

YANDRA

PACIFIC 1942 - 1944

YARRA

RABAUL 1914

 

CHINA STATION 1915 - 1916

 

ADRIATIC 1917 - 1918

 

LIBYA 1941

 

EAST INDIES 1942

 

MALAYSIA 1964 - 1966

YARROMA

PACIFIC 1942

723 Squadron

VIETNAM 1967 - 1971

 

EAST TIMOR 1999

 

KUWAIT 1991

725 Squadron

VIETNAM 1967

805 Squadron

KOREA 1951 - 1952

808 Squadron

KOREA 1951 - 1952

816 Squadron

MALAYSIA 1965 - 1966

 

KUWAIT 1991

 

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2000

 

PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003

 

MIDDLE EAST 2003 - 2014

817 Squadron

KOREA 1951 - 1952

 

MALAYSIA 1965 - 1966

 

VIETNAM 1967 - 1968

 

SOMALIA 1993

 

EAST TIMOR 1999

 

PERSIAN GULF 2001 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003

CDT1

VIETNAM 1966 - 1971

 

KUWAIT 1991

 

SOMALIA 1993

 

EAST TIMOR 1999 - 2000

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003

 

MIDDLE EAST 2003 - 2013

CDT2

VIETNAM 1967 - 1971

 

KUWAIT 1991

CDT3

VIETNAM 1967 - 1971

 

KUWAIT 1991

 

IRAQ 2003

CDT4

KUWAIT 1991

 

EAST TIMOR 1999

 

PERSIAN GULF 2002 - 2003

 

IRAQ 2003