Ship Histories

Select from the list below to view ship data and historical facts of past RAN vessels.

We apologise if a ship you are particularly interested in is not on this list. Our Naval History Section continues to work on updating this list, however researching each individual ship history is an involved process that entails reviewing monthly Reports of Proceedings and official logs for each year of a ship's commission. Often this material can span a period of greater than 20 years and it takes considerable time to review it and author an accurate history suitable for publication. Your patience in this matter is appreciated.

Name Pennant Commissionedsort descending Decommissioned/Lost
HMAS Platypus (I) 25 March 1919 13 May 1946
HMAS J1 J1 25 March 1919 12 July 1922
HMAS J2 J2 25 March 1919 12 July 1922
HMAS J3 J3 25 March 1919 12 July 1922
HMAS J4 J4 25 March 1919 12 July 1922
HMAS Parkes J361 25 May 1944 17 December 1945
HMAS Bataan D9/I91/D191 25 May 1945 18 October 1954
HMAS Manoora (II) L52 25 November 1994 27 May 2011
HMAS Acute P81 26 April 1968 06 May 1983
HMAS Norman (II) M84 26 August 2000 20 September 2018
HMAS Riawe 772 26 December 1942 12 December 1945
HMAS Kuttabul 26 February 1941 1 June 1942
HMAS Cessnock (I) J175 26 January 1942 12 July 1946
HMAS Kiama J353, M353 26 January 1944 3 April 1946
HMAS Sydney (I) 26 June 1913 8 May 1928
HMAS Kimbla A314 26 March 1956 15 February 1985
HMAS Abraham Crijnssen AJ 26 May 1937 5 May 1943
HMAS Vendetta (II) D08 26 November 1958 9 October 1979
HMAS Gayundah 26 September 1884 23 August 1918
HMAS Benalla (I) J323 27 April 1943 28 January 1946
HMAS Diamantina (I) K377, A266 27 April 1945 29 February 1980
HMAS Gawler (II) P212 27 August 1983 8 July 2006
HMAS Swordsman H11 and F3A 27 January 1920 21 December 1929
HMAS Anzac (I) G90 27 January 1920 30 July 1931
HMAS Tasmania H25 27 January 1920 09 January 1928
HMAS Tattoo H26 27 January 1920 19 June 1936
HMAS Stalwart (I) H14 27 January 1920 01 December 1925
HMAS Success (I) H02 27 January 1920 21 May 1930
HMAS Yarra (III) DE45 27 July 1961 22 November 1985
HMAS Burdekin K376 27 June 1944 18 April 1946
HMAS Fantome 27 November 1914 14 January 1919
HMAS Air Watch ASR927 27 November 1944 24 September 1946
HMAS Kangaroo A291 27 September 1940 15 December 1955
HMAS Balikpapan L126 27 September 1974 12 December 2012
HMAS AE2 81 28 February 1914 30 April 1915
HMAS AE1 80 28 February 1914 14 September 1914
HMAS Kookaburra A331 28 February 1939 3 December 1958
HMAS Goulburn J167, B243, A117 28 February 1941 27 September 1946
HMAS Air Mercy ASR925 28 February 1945 1957
HMAS Air Speed ASR910 28 February 1945
HMAS Stuart (II) DE48 28 June 1963 26 July 1991
HMAS Air Bird ASR915 28 March 1945 30 September 1946
HMAS Bendigo (II) P211 28 May 1983 9 September 2006
HMAS Napier G97 28 November 1940 25 October 1945
HMAS Wollongong (II) P206 28 November 1981 11 February 2006
HMAS Melbourne (II) R21 28 October 1955 30 June 1982
HMAS Hobart (I) D63 28 September 1938 20 December 1947
HMAS Kanimbla (II) L51 29 August 1994 25 November 2011
HMAS Sydney (IV) 03 29 January 1983 7 November 2015
HMAS Allenwood AL 29 July 1941 31 October 1944
HMAS Broome (I) J191 29 July 1942 April 1946
HMAS Perth (I) D29 29 June 1939 1 March 1942
HMAS Nestor G02 3 February 1941 16 June 1942
HMAS Bunbury (I) J241 3 January 1943 26 August 1946
HMAS Torrens (I) D67 3 July 1916 12 May 1926
HMAS Arrow P88 3 July 1968 7 February 1975
HMAS Whyalla (II) P208 3 July 1982 2 September 2005
HMAS Patricia Cam 3 March 1942 22 January 1943
HMAS Bundaberg (II) P91 3 March 2007 18 December 2014
HMAS Cootamundra J316, M186 30 April 1943 8 June 1959
HMAS Derwent F22/DE22/DE49 30 April 1964 8 August 1994
HMAS Ballarat (I) J184 and B236 30 August 1941 27 September 1946
HMAS Teal M1152 30 August 1962 31 May 1973
HMAS Tolga TL 30 December 1940 3 March 1946
HMAS Emu DT931 30 July 1946 17 December 1959
HMAS Arunta (I) I30/D5/D130 30 March 1942 21 December 1956
HMAS Kybra 30 September 1940 23 November 1945
HMAS Air Master ASR919 31 August 1944
HMAS Marguerite T51 31 January 1920 23 July 1929
HMAS Terka TR 31 January 1941 25 January 1943
HMAS Dubbo (I) J251/M251 31 July 1942 7 February 1947
HMAS Brisbane (I) 31 October 1916 24 September 1935
HMAS Tarakan (I) L3017 4 July 1946 12 March 1954
HMAS Parramatta (III) DE46 4 July 1961 11 January 1991
HMAS Gympie J238, M238 4 November 1942 23 May 1946
HMAS Moruya 4 October 1941 November 1944
HMAS Adelaide (I) 5 August 1922 13 May 1946
HMAS Bonthorpe BT 5 February 1940 17 February 1945
HMAS Brunei L127 5 January 1973 20 November 2014
RAFA Biloela 5 July 1920 14 November 1927
HMAS Hawkesbury (I) K363 5 July 1944 14 February 1955
HMAS Cessnock (II) P210 5 March 1983 23 June 2005
HMAS Samuel Benbow 5 September 1940 1 November 1945
HMAS Geraldton (I) J178, B242 and A116 6 April 1942 14 June 1946
HMAS Bathurst (I) J158 6 December 1940 27 September 1946
HMAS Colac J242, M05 6 January 1942 27 November 1945
HMAS Quiberon G81/F03 6 July 1942 26 June 1964
HMAS Moresby (II) AGS73 6 March 1964 13 November 1997
HMAS Poyang PY 6 May 1943 6 March 1946
HMAS Latrobe J234, M234 6 November 1942 13 March 1953
HMAS Kanimbla (I) F23 6 October 1939 25 March 1949
HMAS Carinya 572 6 September 1943 3 May 1946
HMAS Kalgoorlie J192, B245, A119 7 April 1942 8 May 1946
HMAS Stawell J348 7 August 1943 26 March 1946
HMAS Macquarie K532 7 December 1945 17 March 1954
HMAS Buna L132 7 December 1973 26 November 1974
HMAS Koala A315 7 February 1940 18 April 1957
HMAS Arista 567 7 November 1942 17 April 1944
HMAS Echuca J252/M252 7 September 1942 29 June 1948
HMAS Quality G62 7 September 1942 25 January 1946

Pages