Current Ships

Name Pennant Type Commissioned Commanding Officer
ADV Cape Fourcroy 310 Patrol Boat, General (PB) Lieutenant Commander Clint Baird
ADV Cape Inscription 320 Patrol Boat, General (PB) Lieutenant Commander Richard Currie
HMAS Adelaide (III) L01 Amphibious Assault Ship (LHD) 4 December 2015 Captain Stuart Watters
HMAS Albany P86 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 15 July 2006 Lieutenant Commander Ian Fisher
HMAS Anzac (III) FFH 150 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 18 May 1996 Commander David McPherson
HMAS Ararat (II) P89 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 10 November 2006 Lieutenant Commander David Martinussen
HMAS Armidale (II) P83 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 24 June 2005 Lieutenant Commander Adrian Hicks
HMAS Arunta (II) FFH 151 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 12 December 1998 Commander Samuel Woolrych
HMAS Ballarat (II) FFH 155 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 26 June 2004 Commander Antony Pisani
HMAS Bathurst (II) P85 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 10 February 2006 Lieutenant Commander Kimberley Healy
HMAS Benalla (II) A04 Survey Ship, Coastal (AGSC) 20 March 1990 Lieutenant Commander Brett O'Connor
HMAS Brisbane (III) D41 Destroyer, Guided Missile (DDG) 27 October 2018 Commander Aaron Cox
HMAS Broome (II) P90 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 10 February 2007 Lieutenant Commander Nicholas Walczak
HMAS Canberra (III) L02 Amphibious Assault Ship (LHD) 28 November 2014 Captain Jace Hutchison
HMAS Childers P93 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 7 July 2007 Lieutenant Commander Simone Paterson
HMAS Choules L100 Landing Ship, Dock (LSD) 13 December 2011 Commander Ben Reilly
HMAS Collins S73 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) 27 July 1996 Commander Michael Power
HMAS Dechaineux S76 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) 23 February 2001
HMAS Diamantina (II) M 86 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC) 4 May 2002 Lieutenant Commander Robert Kelly
HMAS Farncomb S74 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) 31 January 1998
HMAS Gascoyne (II) M 85 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC) 2 June 2001 Lieutenant Commander Geoffrey Crane
HMAS Glenelg (II) P96 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 22 February 2008 Lieutenant Commander Alexander Finnis
HMAS Hobart (III) D39 Destroyer, Guided Missile (DDG) 23 September 2017 Commander Andrew Pepper
HMAS Huon (II) M 82 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC) 15 May 1999 Lieutenant Commander Robert Short
HMAS Larrakia (II) P84 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 10 February 2006 Lieutenant Commander Christopher Saville
HMAS Launceston (III) P94 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 22 September 2007 Lieutenant Commander Stuart McPherson
HMAS Leeuwin A 245 Survey Ship (AGS) 27 May 2000 Commander Geoffrey Walker
HMAS Maitland P88 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 29 September 2006 Lieutenant Commander Jeremy Evain
HMAS Maryborough (II) P95 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 8 December 2007 Lieutenant Commander Mitchell Thomas
HMAS Melville A 246 Survey Ship (AGS) 27 May 2000 Commander Paul Savage
HMAS Parramatta (IV) FFH 154 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 4 October 2003 Commander David Murphy
HMAS Perth (III) FFH 157 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 26 August 2006 Commander Anthony Nagle
HMAS Rankin S78 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) 29 March 2003 Commander Robin Dainty
HMAS Sheean S77 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) 23 February 2001 Commander Timothy Markusson
HMAS Shepparton (II) A03 Survey Ship, Coastal (AGSC) 24 January 1990 Lieutenant Commander Andrew Shiels
HMAS Stalwart (III) A304 Auxiliary Oiler Replenishment (AOR) 13 November 2021 Commander Steve McCracken
HMAS Stuart (III) FFH 153 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 17 August 2002
HMAS Supply (II) A195 Auxiliary Oiler Replenishment (AOR) 10 April 2021 Captain Ben Hissink
HMAS Sydney (V) D42 Destroyer, Guided Missile (DDG) 18 May 2020 Commander Andrew Hough
HMAS Toowoomba (II) FFH 156 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 8 October 2005
HMAS Waller S75 Guided Missile Submarine, Diesel-Electric (SSG) 10 July 1999 Commander Christopher Ellis
HMAS Warramunga (II) FFH 152 Frigate, Helicopter (FFH) 31 March 2001 Commander Stewart Muller
HMAS Wollongong (III) P92 Patrol Boat, General (PB) 23 June 2007 Lieutenant Commander Sean Dalton
HMAS Yarra (IV) M 87 Minehunter, Coastal (MHC) 1 March 2003 Lieutenant Commander Jason Dawson