HMAS
Dubbo
(II)

HMAS Dubbo (II)
Class
Fremantle Class
Type
Patrol Boat (PB)
Pennant
P214
International Callsign
VLRL
Motto
Fight to the Finish
Builder
North Queensland Engineers and Agents, Cairns, Queensland
Launched
21 January 1984
Launched by
Mrs J Rourke, Wife of the then CNM
Commissioned
10 March 1984
Decommissioned
2 February 2007
Dimensions & Displacement
Displacement 220 tonnes
Length 42 metres
Beam 7.15 metres
Draught 1.8 metres
Performance
Speed 30 knots
Complement
Crew 24
Propulsion
Machinery
  • Two MTU 538 series 16-cylinder main propulsion engines
  • One Dorman 12-cylinder auxiliary propulsion engine
Horsepower 6140
Armament
Guns
  • 40/60mm Bofors general purpose gun
  • 2 x .50 calibre (12.7mm) machine guns
Awards
Inherited Battle Honours PACIFIC 1942-45
HMAS Dubbo (II) Badge

HMAS Dubbo and her 14 sister FCPBs were the Navy's principal contribution to the nation's fisheries protection, immigration, customs and drug law enforcement operations. The vessels worked hand-in-hand with other Government agencies and each year they provided up to 1800 patrol days as part of the Coastwatch-managed national surveillance effort. In the event of war they would have been tasked to control the waters close to the Australian mainland. They were well prepared for their patrol duties and other operational requirements.

Left: Dubbo in rough seas. Middle: ABET Danny Liddell receives commendation award from LCDR Rankin, Commanding Officer of Dubbo, for his outstanding performance during 1994. Right: ABBM Neil Forsyth (right), from HMAS Dubbo, welcomes to Australia Amir Amiruddin (left) from the Indonesian Navy’s KRI Pandrong during Exercise New Horizon 1993.
Left: Dubbo in rough seas. Middle: ABET Danny Liddell receives commendation award from LCDR Rankin, Commanding Officer of Dubbo, for his outstanding performance during 1994. Right: ABBM Neil Forsyth (right), from HMAS Dubbo, welcomes to Australia Amir Amiruddin (left) from the Indonesian Navy’s KRI Pandrong during Exercise New Horizon 1993.
HMAS Dubbo conducted a freedom of entry march in the City of Dubbo, NSW on 19th March 1994.
HMAS Dubbo conducted a freedom of entry march in the City of Dubbo, NSW on 19th March 1994.

In addition were central to Australia's engagement with countries in the South West Pacific region and deployed throughout Southeast Asia and the Pacific in support of Australia's strategic interests. The Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (and now the Armidale Class Patrol Boats) also supported Special Forces operations and provided a useful transport capability, particularly in disaster relief and humanitarian assistance operations.

HMAS Dubbo
HMAS Dubbo
HMAS Dubbo in front of the Sydney Opera House in Sydney Harbour, NSW.
HMAS Dubbo in front of the Sydney Opera House in Sydney Harbour, NSW.

Dubbo was equipped with high definition navigational radar, high and ultra high frequency communications equipment, gyro compasses and echo sounder. Dubbo was also fitted with a satellite navigation system that enables the ship's position to be determined with great accuracy.

Dubbo was the second ship of this name within the RAN. HMAS Dubbo (I) was a Bathurst class corvette.

HMAS Dubbo dressed ship
HMAS Dubbo dressed ship.
Decommissioning crew of HMAS Dubbo.
Decommissioning crew of HMAS Dubbo.

Commanding Officers of HMAS Dubbo (II)

10 Mar 1984-16 Dec 1985 Lieutenant Commander MS Skopal, RAN
17 Dec 1985-31 Jan 1986 Lieutenant Commander JA Jacobi, RAN
01 Feb 1986-07 May 1987 Lieutenant Commander WG Fitness, RAN
08 May 1987-07 Jan 1988 Lieutenant Commander JC McAree, RAN
08 Jan 1988-09 Nov 1989 Lieutenant Commander IW Weekly, RAN
10 Nov 1989-18 Apr 1991 Lieutenant Commander RE Heginbothom, RAN
19 Apr 1991-29 Oct 1992 Lieutenant Commander B Marien, RAN
30 Oct 1992-12 Jan 1995 Lieutenant Commander AG Rankin, RAN
13 Jan 1995-04 Apr 1996 Lieutenant Commander MG Burling, RAN
04 Oct 1996-14 Nov 1997 Lieutenant Commander SA Andrews, RAN
14 Nov 1997-15 May 1999 Lieutenant Commander DCL Allen, RAN
15 May 1999-28 Sep 2000 Lieutenant Commander RA Heffey, RAN
28 Sep 2000-29 Nov 2001 Lieutenant Commander TJ Watson, RAN
29 Nov 2001-23 May 2003 Lieutenant Commander AP Rayner, RAN
23 May 2003-15 Dec 2004 Lieutenant Commander RH James, RAN
15 Dec 2004-14 Sep 2005 Lieutenant Commander JC Hunter, RAN
14 Sep 2005-02 Feb 2007 Lieutenant Commander M Edwards, RAN